3-A  |  3-B  |  3-C  |  3-D  |  3-E  |  3-F
1973 - 1992
1948 - 1972
1938 - 1948




Region 3 was made up originally consisted of two areas: Area E, which covered eastern Pennsylvania, Maryland, Delaware, and Virginia was renamed Area 3-A; and Area F, which covered western Pennsylvania, became Area 3-B:


I need to show councils with disbanded lodges that either rechartered with a new name OR merged into a council with existing lodge. I also need to correct boundary for SW Warren Co. when re-drawing maps for Region 3.

The old Area E, and Area F-- which covered Pennsylania, Maryland, Virginia, and DC-- were combined to form Region 3 as part of the 1948 integration into the twelve scouting regions.

Area 3-A (1949-52)
at least 26 lodges/34 councils
Eastern Pa. Lodges:Maryland Lodges:
Unami 1Nentico 12
Minsi 5Guneukitschik 317
Susquehannock 11
Wyona 18 (dis '51)Virginia Lodges:
Octoraro 22Nawakwa 3
Ajapeu 331953: Koo Koo Ku Hoo 161 (nc)
7/5/51: Swatara 39    Ne-Pah-Win 161
Delmont 43Shenandoah 258
Pohopoco 44Shenshawpotoo 276
Ah-Pace 58Blue Heron 349
Monaken 1036/18/1951: Powhatan 456
Memeu 1257/5/1951: Kecoughtan 463
Acahela 2233/12/52: Amanquemack 470*
Quekolis 3169/25/52: Chanco 483
Wapsu Achtu 343
Tiadaghton 384
Tuckahoe 386
6/19/1952: Tunkhannock 476

Area 3-B (1948-53)
Western Pa. Lodges:
Wagion 6
Eriez 46
Kuwewanik 57
Anicus 67
Sagamore 130
Ah'Tic 139
Unalachtigo 168
Chimalus 242
Ho-Squa-Sa-Ga-Dah 251
Cornplanter 255 (dis 1/50)
Deer Rock 256
Wopsononock 347
7/20/1949: Packanke 419
9/8/1950: Amadahi 441
6/18/1951: Allegewi 455
7/29/53: Shingis 497
Summer 1953: Indiana 275

Reference: lists published by National, "Area, Area Leaders, and Lodges" (5/13/1949) and "Organizational Pattern and Local Lodge Listing, 1952"

The 1953 Area 3-B conclave booklet lists "Indiana Lodge," a new lodge attending its first area meeting that August. It became Hopocan 275 after being officially chartered 3/9/54.

Dave Scocca has created a very slick animated map from Youtube that shows the boundary changes for Region III.



  • Between 1953 and 1954 Area 3-A experienced several realignments. First, Nentico 12 and the Virginia lodges split off to became Area 3-C by 1953:


    Old Area 3-A

    Area 3-A (1953)

    to Area 3-C
    Unami 1Monaken 103
    Minsi 5Memeu 125
    Susquehannock 11Acahela 223
    Octoraro 22Quekolis 316
    3/27/53: Winingus 30 (rc)Guneukitschik 317
    Ajapeu 33Wapsu Achtu 343
    Swatara 39Tiadaghton 384
    Delmont 43Tuckahoe 386
    Pohopoco 44Tunkhannock 476
    Ah-Pace 58
    Virginia lodges:
    Nawakwa 3
    Koo Koo Ku Hoo 161
    Shenandoah 258
    Shenshawpotoo 276
    Blue Heron 349
    Powhatan 456
    Kecoughtan 463
    Amanquemack 470
    Chanco 483
    Maryland:
    Nentico 12

    Reference: lists published by National, "Organizational Pattern and Local Lodge Listing, 1953"

  • After the 1953 conference, northeastern Pennsylvania became 3-D, and by 1954 central Pennsylvania became 3-E. Southeastern Pennsylvania and the Delmarva Peninsula remained as 3-A:


    Old Area 3-A

    Area 3-A (1954-72)

    to Area 3-D

    to Area 3-E
    Unami 1
    8/1/71: Kittatinny 5
        Minsi 5
        Memeu 125 (from 3-D in 1971)
    Octoraro 22
    Ajapeu 33
    Delmont 43
    Pohopoco 44 (to 3-D in 1969)
    Nentico 12 (from 3-C 1954)
    6/22/1957: Nentego 20
    1954: Wyona 18 (rc)
    Winingus 30
    Ah-Pace 58
    Memeu 125
    Acahela 223
    Quekolis 316
    Tunkhannock 476
    Susquehannock 11
    Swatara 39
    Monaken 103
    Guneukitschik 317
    Wapsu Achtu 343
    Tiadaghton 384
    Tuckahoe 386

    Reference: Dave Scocca




More information on events and patch scans for 3-B and 3-F can be found at Area III-B Events





  • description:

    Area 3-D (1954-72)
    Wyona 18
    Winingus 30
    1/1/69: Witauchsoman 44
        Ah-Pace 58
        Pohopoco 44 (from 3-A)
        Tunkhannock 476
    Memeu 125 (to 3-A in 1971)
    1969: Gischigin 223
        Acahela 223
        Quekolis 316
    1962: Amad'ahi 542
        2/3/1960: Kiminschi 542
        1/13/1960: Monsey 543


    Reference: Dave Scocca






More information on events and patch scans for 3-B and 3-F can be found at Area III-B Events







1973 Region 3 Lodge Listing
(final 1973 conferences)
Area 3-A
Unami Lodge One Philadelphia Council #525 Philadelphia PA
Kittatinny Lodge #5 Hawk Mountain Council #528 Reading PA
Octoraro Lodge #22 Chester County Council #539 West Chester PA
Ajapeu Lodge #33 Bucks County Council #777 Doylestown PA
Delmont Lodge #43 Valley Forge Council #507 Valley Forge PA
Nentico Lodge #12 Baltimore Area Council #220 Baltimore MD
Nentego Lodge #20 Del-Mar-Va Council #81 Wilmington DE
Area 3-B
Langundowi Lodge #46 French Creek Council #532 Erie PA
Ah'Tic Lodge #139 Bucktail Council #509 DuBois PA
Packanke Lodge #419 Moraine Trails Council #500 Butler PA
Gyantwachia Lodge #255 Chief Cornplanter Council #538 Warren PA
Nachamawat Lodge #275 Penn's Woods Council #508 Windber PA
Area 3-C <did not meet 1973>
Nawakwa Lodge #3 Robert E. Lee Council #602 Richmond VA
Koo Koo Ku Hoo Lodge #161
& Powhatan Lodge #456
Blue Ridge Mountains Council #599 Roanoke VA
Shenandoah Lodge #258 Stonewall Jackson Area Council #763 Waynesboro VA
Shenshawpotoo Lodge #276 Shenandoah Area Council #598 Winchester VA
Blue Heron Lodge #349 Tidewater Council #596 Virginia Beach VA
Kecoughtan Lodge #463 Peninsula Council #595 Newport News VA
Amangamek-Wipit Lodge #470 National Capital Area Council #82 Bethesda MD
Chanco Lodge #483 Old Dominion Area Council #601 Suffolk VA
Area 3-D
Wyona Lodge #18 Columbia-Montour Council #504 Bloomsburg PA
Winingus Lodge #30 General Sullivan Council #779 Towanda PA
Witauchsoman Lodge #44 Minsi Trails Council #502 Lehigh Valley PA
Gischigin Lodge #223 Penn Mountains Council #522 Wilkes-Barre PA
Amad'ahi Lodge #542 Forest Lakes Council #501 Scranton PA
Area 3-E
Susquehannock Lodge #11 Keystone Area Council #515 Mechanicsburg PA
Wunita Gokhos Lodge #39 Lancaster-Lebanon Council #524 Lancaster PA
Monaken Lodge #103 Juniata Valley Council #497 Lewiston PA
Wapsu Achtu Lodge #343 Susquehanna Valley Area Council #533 Sunbury PA
Tiadaghton Lodge #384 West Branch Council #543 Williamsport PA
Tuckahoe Lodge #386 York-Adams Area Council #544 York PA
Guneukitschik Lodge #317 Mason-Dixon Council #221 Hagerstown MD
Area 3-F
Wagion Lodge #6 Westmoreland-Fayette Council #512 Greensburg PA
Kiasutha Lodge #57 Allegheny Trails Council #527 Pittsburgh PA
Tanacharison Lodge #67 East Valley Area Council #530 Forest Hills PA
Unalachtigo Lodge #168 Moraine Trails Council #500 Butler PA








OA Section List
This page updated: 
webmaster @ oasections.com
OASections.com
¤ ¤

Facts and Myths about Lodge Numbers


Copyright © 1996-2012 by Robert Higgins. All rights reserved.