1-A  |  1-B  |  1-C  |  1-D  |  1-E  |  1-F  |  1-G
1973 - 1994
1949 - 1972
1938 - 1948





I need to show councils with disbanded lodges that either recharted with a new name OR merged into a council with existing lodge. Ex: Bay Shore Council, whose lodge (Winnepurkit 158) had disbanded in 1945, merged into North Bay Council in 1965.

The old Area A-- which encompassed all of New England-- was renamed Region 1 as part of the 1948 integration into the twelve scouting regions.





  • Western Mass., Conn., and Vermont:

    Area 1-B (1955-64):
    Allogagan 83 (from 1-A)
    Mattatuck 217 (from 1-A)
    Keemosahbee 234 (from 1-A)
    Wangunks 274 (from 1-A)
    Apinakwi Pita 277 (from 1-A)
    Uncas 297 (from 1-A)
    Wisie Hal'a Con 351 (VT, from 1-A)
    Arcoon 369 (from 1-A)
    Samson Occum 388 (from 1-A)
    Mauwehu 389 (from 1-A)
    Chief Pomperaug 408 (from 1-A)
    Achewon Netopalis 427 (from 1-A)
    Woapalane 471 (from 1-A)
    Tunxis 491 (from 1-A)
    1964: Nianque 398 (VT)
        Memphremagog 398 (from 1-A)
        Nicaweeggee 493 (from 1-A)
    Penain Sew Netami 507 (from 1-A)
    9/20/56: Ponus 521 (CT)
    3/22/57: Kiehtan 59 (CT)
    9/1961: Paugassett 553
    8/1/62: Metacomet 556
    1964: Wipunquoak 558



  • Taunkacoo 487 was moved to Area 1-C no earlier than perhaps 1967, as they hosted for 1-B in 1965.

    Old Area 1-B

    Area 1-B (1965-72) <1969 Region Conference>

    to Area 1-C in 1967
    Allogagan 83
        Apinakwi Pita 277 (m 10/60)
    Wisie Hal'a Con 351
    Nianque 398
    Musketahquid 414**
    Taunkacoo 487 (from 1-A)*
    1968: Memsochet 507
        Metacomet 556
        Penain Sew Netami 507
    Pachachaug 525 (from 1-A)*
    Quanopin 309 (from 1-F, by 1967?)
    Nikiwigi 329 (from 1-F, by 1967?)
    Taunkacoo 487*


    *Reference: 1965-66 unpublished Dingwerth list
    **Geographically should be 1-G, hosted there in 1970



  • Area 1-C was created in 1965 as part of a region-wide realignment:

    Area 1-C (1965)
    Mass. lodges:
    Noquochoke 124 (from 1-A, 1965 host)
    Manomet 164 (from 1-A)*
    Quanopin 309 (from 1-A)*
    Wannalancit 451 (from 1-A)*
    Shingebis 490 (from 1-A)*
    Passaquo 539*


    *Reference: 1965-66 Unpublished list by Dingwerth

    Other info says Pamola 211 was in 1-F during this time, plus they hosted for 1-G in 1966. (check maps that are in progress.)


  • description:

    Old Area 1-C

    Area 1-C (1966-72)

    to Area 1-F in 1966
    Eastern Mass. & R.I. lodges:
    1972: Neemat 124 (1972 host)
        Noquochoke 124 (1969 host)
        Agawam 509
    after 1969 Region Conference: Tisquantum 164
        Manomet 164 (1966 host)
       Tisquantum 518 (1968 host)
    Tulpe 245 (1971 host)
    Abake Mi-Sa-Na-Ki 393 (1970 host)
    Taunkacoo 487 (from 1-B no earlier than 1967)
    Wincheck 534, RI (from 1-E, 1967 host)
    Quanopin 309
    Wannalancit 451
    Shingebis 490
    Passaquo 539?


    In 1969, Area 1-C had a conference at Camp Cachalot, while its lodges also attended the Region-wide Conference at TL Storer.
    Reference: 1969 patch lists lodges: 124,245,393,487,509,518,534


      Lodges with unknown areas:
    • Tulpe 245, 1965 (1-G based on geography?)
    • Abake Mi-Sa-Na-Ki 393, 1965 (1-G based on geography?)
    • Agawam 509, 1965 (1-G based on geography?)
    • Tisquantum 518, 1965
    • after 1969 Region Conference: Tisquantum 164 (probably 1-C)



  • Area 1-D was created in 1965 as part of a region-wide realignment:

    Area 1-D (1965-66)
    Conn. lodges:
    Kiehtan 59*
    Mattatuck 217*
    Keemosahbee 234
    Wangunks 274 (1966 host)* **
    Uncas 297
    Woapalane 471*
    Tunxis 491*
    Paugassett 553*
    Wipunquoak 558*


    *Reference: 1965-66 Unpublished list by Dingwerth
    **This conflicts with patches for Area 1-E where 274 is listed for both years.


  • description:

    Area 1-D (1967-72) <1969 Region Conference>
    Conn. lodges:
    Kiehtan 59
    1968: Wihungen 234
        Keemosahbee 234
        Woapalane 471
    Wangunks 274
    1972: Sassacus 10
        Uncas 297
        Samson Occum 388
    Paugassett 553
    Wipunquoak 558




  • Area 1-E was created in 1965 as part of a region-wide realignment:

    Area 1-E (1965-66)
    Conn. & Rhode Is. lodges:
    Arcoon 369
    Samson Occum 388
    Mauwehu 389
    Chief Pomperaug 408
    Achewon Netopalis 427
    Ponus 521
    Wincheck 534 (from 1-A)
    Wincheck 534 (to 1-C by 1967)


  • description:

    Area 1-E (1967-72) <1969 Region Conference> & <1971-72>
    Mattatuck 217
    Arcoon 369
    1972: Tankiteke 313
        Mauwehu 389
        Chief Pomperaug 408
        Ponus 521
    Achewon Netopalis 427
    Tunxis 491




  • Area 1-F was created in 1965 as part of a region-wide realignment:

    Area 1-F (1965)
    Pamola 211 (from 1-A)**
    Passaconaway 220 (from 1-A)*
    Madockawanda 271 (from 1-A)*
    Nikiwigi 329 (from 1-A)*
    Wisie Hal'a Con 351*
    Nianque 398 (1965 host)
    Nicaweeggee 493*
    Passaquo 539?


    Area 1-F (1966)
    Madockawanda 271 (from ?)*
    Nikiwigi 329*
    Wisie Hal'a Con 351*
    Nianque 398
    Nicaweeggee 493*
    Quanopin 309 (from 1-C)*
    Wannalancit 451*
    Shingebis 490 (1966 host)
    Passaquo 539?


    *Reference: 1965-66 Unpublished list by Dingwerth
    **that list also states that 211 was in 1-C, but geographically improbable.


  • description:

    Area 1-F (1967-72) <1969 Region Conference>
    Pamola 211 (1971 host, from 1-G)
    Passaconaway 220 (1970 host, from 1-G)
    Madockawanda 271 (1967 host, from 1-G)
    Wannalancit 451 (1968 host)
    Shingebis 490 (1972 host)
    Passaquo 539
    Quanopin 309 (to 1-B)
    Nikiwigi 329 (to 1-B)




  • Area 1-G was created in 1965 as part of a region-wide realignment:

    Area 1-G (1965)
    Kahagon 131
    King Philip 195
        Moswetuset 370 (m '65)
    Taskiagi 261 (1965 host)
    Musketahquid 414
        Bay Shore Cncl (m '65)
    Amiskwi 505


    Area 1-G (1966)
    Eastern Mass., Maine, & N.H. lodges:
    Kahagon 131
    King Philip 195
    Pamola 211 (from 1-F, 1966 host)
    Passaconaway 220 (from 1-F)*
    Taskiagi 261 (1965 host)
    Madockawanda 271 (from 1-F)
    Musketahquid 414
    Amiskwi 505


    *1965-66 Unpublished list by Dingwerth says Passaconaway stayed in 1-F. However, as Pamola 211 hosted that year it wouldn't make since from a geographic standpoint to have a NH lodge in a different section to separate Mass. and Maine lodges. Of course, 1-F's conference was hosted by Shingebis 490 at Camp Onway in Raymond, NH, but then there are several camps in NH and Maine that were owned by councils in heavily populated Mass.

    Area 1-G

    New Area 1-G (1967-72)
    <1969 Region Conference>

    to 1-F
    Kahagon 131
    King Philip 195
    Taskiagi 261
    Musketahquid 414
    Amiskwi 505
    Maine & N.H.:
    Pamola 211
    Passaconaway 220
    Madockawanda 271


    Reference: 1970-72 patches: 131,195,261,414,505






1972 Region 1 Lodge Listing
(final area conferences)
Area 1-B
Wisie Hal'a Con Lodge #351 Long Trail Council # 592 Burlington VT
Nianque Lodge #398 Ethan Allen Council #593 Rutland VT
Allogagan Lodge #83 Pioneer Valley Council #234 Chicopee MA
Quanopin Lodge #309 Nashua Valley Council #230 Lancaster MA
Nikiwigi Lodge #329 Monadnock Council #232 Gardner MA
Memsochet Lodge #507 Great Trails Council #243 Dalton MA
Pachachaug Lodge #525 Mohegan Council #254 Worcester MA
Area 1-C
Neemat Lodge #124 Moby Dick Council #245 New Bedford MA
Tisquantum Lodge #164 Old Colony Council #249 Canton MA
Tulpe Lodge #245 Annawon Council #225 Taunton MA
Abake Mi-Sa-Na-Ki Lodge #393 Cape Cod Council #224 Hyannis MA
Taunkacoo Lodge #487 Algonquin Council #241 Framingham MA
Wincheck Lodge #534 Narragansett Council #546 Providence RI
Area 1-D
Sassacus Lodge #10 Indian Trails Council #73 Norwich CT
Kiehtan Lodge #59
& Mattatuck Lodge #217
& Wihungen Lodge #234
& Tunxis Lodge #491
& Wipunquoak Lodge #558
Long Rivers Council #66 Hartford CT
Wangunks Lodge #274 Central Connecticut Council #71 Meriden CT
Paugassett Lodge #553 Housatonic Council #69 Derby CT
Area 1-E
Tankiteke Lodge #313 Fairfield County Council #68 Norwalk CT
Arcoon Lodge #369 Quinnipiac Council #74 Hamden CT
Achewon Netopalis Lodge #427 Greenwich Council #67 Greenwich CT
Area 1-F
Pamola Lodge #211 Katahdin Council #216 Brewer ME
Madockawanda Lodge #271 Pine Tree Council #218 Portland ME
Passaconaway Lodge #220 Daniel Webster Council #330 Manchester NH
Wannalancit Lodge #451 Greater Lowell Council # 238 Lowell MA
Shingebis Lodge #490 North Essex Council #712 Lawrence MA
Passaquo Lodge #539 Lone Tree Council #749 Haverhill MA
Area 1-G
Kahagon Lodge #131 Cambridge Council #229 Cambridge MA
King Philip Lodge #195 Boston Council #227 Boston MA
Taskiagi Lodge #261 Minuteman Council #240 Stoneham MA
Musketahquid Lodge #414 Norumbega Council #246 Waban MA
Amiskwi Lodge #505 North Bay Council #236 Danvers MA








OA Section List
This page updated: 
webmaster @ oasections.com
OASections.com
¤ ¤

Facts and Myths about Lodge Numbers


Copyright © 2006-17 by Robert Higgins. All rights reserved.