1949 - 1972
1938 - 1948


Effective Jan. 1, 1973, the New Section Operation consolidated the Twelve Regions into Six. The new regions were divided into areas and subdivided into sections. It was at the new sectional level that lodges participated in annual conclaves.

Region 11 (not including Montana), Region 12, and Hinode Goya 498 from Region 13 were combined to form the new Western Region.

  • description:

    Area 11-A / W-1A
    Tsisqan 253
    Cole Snass Lamatai 259
    Mazama 421
    Makualla 437
    Skyloo 442


  • description

    Area 11-B

    W-1B

    W-1C <1973>
    Kcumkum 285
    Kelcema 305
    Quilshan 325
    Tahoma 348
    Tillicum 395
    T'Kope Kwiskwis 502
    Mox Kar-Po 530
    Moskwa 301 (from 11-C)
    Ump Quah 335 (from 11-C)
    Alaska Lodges:
    Nanuk 355
    Kootz 523
    Toontuk 549


  • description

    Area 11-C

    W-2A

    to W-1B
    Sel Koo Sho 311
    Wa-La-Moot-Kin 336
    Wawookia 400
    Lemolloillahee 415
    Moskwa 301
    Ump Quah 335


  • description

    Area 11-D / W-2B
    Tukarica 266
    Ma-I-Shu 363
    Navando Ikeu 407
    Ha-Wo-Wo-He-Que'-Nah 544


  • description

    Area 12-A / W-4B
    Wiatava 13
    Navajo 98
    1/1/73: Cahuilla 127
        Tahquitz 127
        Wisumahi 478
    A-Tsa 380
    Ashie 436
    Pang 532 (from 12-F)

    W-4B Section Lodge History 1936-Present

    • A-tsa 380: Received its charter in 1955 with the Grayback Council in Redlands, CA.
    • Ahwahnee 430: Received its charter in 1950. In 1973, the lodge merged with San Gorgonio 298 to form Wiatava 13.
    • Ashie 436: Received its charter in 1950.
    • Cahuilla 127: Received its charter January 1, 1973 with the California Inland Empire Council.
    • Ho-Mita-Koda 380: Received its charter in 1948 with the Redlands Area Council. Little is known about the lodge, and it disbanded in [1951].
    • Navajo 98: Received its charter in 1937 with the Old Baldy Council.
    • Pang 532: Received its charter in 1957. The lodge's first ordeal and vigil ceremonies were performed by members of Tahquitz 127. The lodge for a time was a member of Area 12-F before joining Section W-4B in 1973.
    • San Gorgonio 298: Received its charter in 1945. The lodge formed from one of the oldest summer camp tribes in California, the Tribe of Gorgonio which was formed in 1927. In 1973, the lodge merged with Ahwahnee 430 to form Wiatava 13.
    • Tahquitz 127: Received its charter June 30, 1938, with the Riverside County Council. The lodge formed from the Tribe of Tahquitz at Camp Emerson (this was in addition to the more famous Tribe of Tahquitz in Long Beach Area Council) in 1928. In 1973, the lodge merged with Wisumahi 478 to form Cahuilla 127.
    • Wiatava 13: Received its charter January 1, 1973 with the Orange County Council.
    • Wisumahi 478: Received its charter in 1952 with the Arrowhead Area Council. In 1973, the lodge merged with Tahquitz 127 to form Cahuilla 127.

    Reference: Tracy Schultze WR Area 4 History


  • description

    Area 12-B / W-3A
    Stanford-Oljato 207
    Achewon Nimat 282
    Kaweah 379
    Miwok 439
    Hungteetsepoppi 466
    Oo Yum Buli 468
    Pomponio 528
    Talako 533
    Swegedaigea 263 (from 12-C)
    Esselen 531 (from 12-D)


  • description

    Area 12-C

    W-3B

    to W-3A
    Mow-A-Toc 262
    Tannu 346
    Mayi 354
    Kowaunkamish 395
    Tehama 485
    Cabrosha 537*
    Mirimichi 102 (from 12-D)
    Yo-Se-Mite 278 (from 12-D)
    Sumi 342 (from 12-D)
    Sha-Cha-Quoi 548 (from 12-D)
    Swegedaigea 263


    *Cabrosha 537 was initially assigned to the Section W-3A in 1973-- but only a few months, and before the first conclave it switched back to its old area-- which was then called W-3B.
    Reference: W-3A "Local & Regional History" power point presentation. Craig Leighty, 2002


  • description

    Area 2-D

    to W-3A

    to W-3B

    to W-4A
    Esselen 531
    Mirimichi 102
    Yo-Se-Mite 278
    Sumi 342
    Sha-Cha-Quoi 548
    Canaliño 90
    Yowlumne 303
    Chumash 304


  • description

    Area 12-E / W-4A
    Spe-Le-Yai 249
    Siwinis 252
    Topa Topa 291
    Ta Tanka 488
    Malibu 566
    Canaliño 90 (from 12-D)
    Yowlumne 303 (from 12-D)
    Chumash 304 (from 12-D)


  • description

    Area 12-F

    W-4C

    to W-4B
    Nebagamon 312
    Wipala Wiki 432
    Papago 494
    Chee Dodge 503
    Salado 551
    Pang 532


  • description

    Area 12-G / W-2C
    Tu-Cubin-Noonie 508
    Twoa-Ba-Cha 514
    El-Ku-Ta 520
    Tatanka 529
    Oala Ishadalakalish 561



  • The lodges of Hawaii met one final time as Area 12-H in 1973-- the event patch issued was erroneously marked 12-G-- at Schofield Barracks on Oahu, and was hosted by Pupukea Lodge #557. Soon after, Kamehameha 454, Pupukea 557, and Achsin 565 in Guam merged to form Mokupuni O Lawelawe Lodge #567. With the addition of Hinode Goya 498 from the Far East Council in Region 13, 12-H was renamed W-3C.


    Area 12-H / W-3C <1973>
    Hawaii Lodges:
    Maluhia 554
    2/18/73: Mokupuni O Lawelawe 567
              Kamehameha 454
              Pupukea 557
              Achsin 565
    Hinode Goya 498 (from Japan in Region 13)


  • The Extra-Regional lodges were divided between the Northeast and Western Regions:


    Extra-Regional "13"

    to Section W-3C

    to Northeast Region
    Hinode Goya 498
    Black Eagle 482
    Gamenowinink 555





1973 Western Region Section Operation
W-1A
Tsisqan Lodge #253 Oregon Trail Council #697 Eugene OR
Cole Snass Lamatai Lodge #259 Cascade Area Council #493 Salem OR
Mazama Lodge #421 Crater Lake Council #491 Central Point OR
Makualla Lodge #437 Modoc Area Council #494 Klamath Falls OR
Skyloo Lodge #442 Columbia-Pacific Council #492 Portland OR
W-1B <did not meet 1973>
Kcumkum Lodge #285 Twin Harbors Area Council #607 Hoquiam WA
Moskwa Lodge #301 Fort Simcoe Area Council #614 Yakima WA
Kelcema Lodge #305 Evergreen Area Council #606 Everett WA
Quilshan Lodge #325 Mount Baker Area Council #603 Bellingham WA
Ump Quah Lodge #335 North Central Washington Council #613 Wenatchee WA
Tahoma Lodge #348 Mount Rainier Council #612 Tacoma WA
Tillicum Lodge #392 Tumwater Area Council #737 Olympia WA
T'Kope Kwiskwis Lodge #502 Chief Seattle Council #609 Seattle WA
Mox Kar-Po Lodge #530 Olympic Area Council #605 Bremerton WA
W-1C <did not meet 1973>
Nanuk Lodge #355 Western Alaska Council #610 Anchorage AK
Kootz Lodge #523 Southeast Alaska Council #608 Juneau AK
Toontuk Lodge #549 Midnight Sun Council #696 Fairbanks AK
W-2A
Wa-La-Moot-Kin Lodge #336 Blue Mountain Council #604 Kennewick WA
Lemolloillahee Lodge #415 Inland Empire Council #611 Spokane WA
Sel Koo Sho Lodge #311 Idaho Panhandle Council #110 Hayden Lake ID
Wawookia Lodge #400 Lewis-Clark Council #108 Lewiston ID
W-2B
Tukarica Lodge #266 Ore-Ida Council #106 Boise ID
Ma-I-Shu Lodge #363 Snake River Area Council #111 Twin Falls ID
Navando Ikeu Lodge #407 Tendoy Area Council #109 Pocatello ID
Ha-Wo-Wo-He-Que'-Nah Lodge #544 Teton Peaks Council #107 Idaho Falls ID
W-2C
Tu-Cubin-Noonie Lodge #508 Utah National Parks Council #591 Provo UT
Twoa-Ba-Cha Lodge #514 Cache Valley Area Council #588 Logan UT
El-Ku-Ta Lodge #520 Great Salt Lake Council #590 Salt Lake City UT
Oala Ishadalakalish Lodge #561 Lake Bonneville Council #589 Ogden UT
Tatanka Lodge #529 Jim Bridger Council #639 Rock Springs WY
W-3A
Stanford-Oljato Lodge #207 Stanford Area Council #31 Palo Alto CA
Swegedaigea Lodge #263 Silverado Area Council #38 Vallejo CA
Achewon Nimat Lodge #282 San Francisco Bay Area Council #28 Oakland CA
Kaweah Lodge #379 Alameda Council #22 Alameda CA
Miwok Lodge #439 Santa Clara County Council #55 San Jose CA
Hungteetsepoppi Lodge #466 Piedmont Council #42 Piedmont CA
Oo Yum Buli Lodge #468 Mount Diablo Council #23 Walnut Creek CA
Pomponio Lodge #528 San Mateo County Council #20 San Mateo CA
Esselen Lodge #531 Monterey Bay Area Council #25 Salinas CA
Talako Lodge #533 Marin Council #35 San Rafael CA
W-3B
Mirimichi Lodge #102 Mount Whitney Area Council #54 Visalia CA
Mow-A-Toc Lodge #262 Redwood Area Council #44 Eureka CA
Yo-Se-Mite Lodge #278 Yosemite Area Council #59 Modesto CA
Sumi Lodge #342 Forty-Niner Council #52 Stockton CA
Mayi Lodge #354 Golden Empire Council #47 Sacramento CA
Kowaunkamish Lodge #395 Buttes Area Council #647 Marysville CA
Tehama Lodge #485 Mount Lassen Area Council #36 Chico CA
Cabrosha Lodge #537 Sonoma-Mendocino Area Council #41 Santa Rosa CA
Sha-Cha-Quoi Lodge #548 Sequoia Council #27 Fresno CA
Tannu Lodge #346 Nevada Area Council #329 Reno NV
W-3C <did not meet 1973>
Maluhia Lodge #554 Maui County Council #102 Wailuku HI
Kamehameha Lodge #454
& Pupukea Lodge #557
& Achsin Lodge #565
Aloha Council #104 Honolulu HI
Hinode Goya Lodge #498 Far East Council #803 Tokyo, Japan
W-4A
Canaliño Lodge #90 Mission Council #53 Santa Barbara CA
Spe-Le-Yai Lodge #249 Verdugo Hills Council #58 Glendale CA
Siwinis Lodge #252 Los Angeles Area Council #33 Los Angeles CA
Topa Topa Lodge #291 Ventura County Council #57 Camarillo CA
Yowlumne Lodge #303 Southern Sierra Council #30 Bakersfield CA
Chumash Lodge #304 Santa Lucia Area Council #56 San Luis Obispo CA
Ta Tanka Lodge #488 San Gabriel Valley Council #40 Pasadena CA
Malibu Lodge #566 Great Western Council #51 Van Nuys CA
W-4B
Wiatava Lodge #13 Orange County Council #39 Costa Mesa CA
Navajo Lodge #98 Old Baldy Council #43 Ontario CA
Cahuilla Lodge #127 California Inland Empire Council #45 Redlands CA
A-Tsa Lodge #380 Grayback Council #24 Redlands CA
Ashie Lodge #436 San Diego County Council #49 San Diego CA
Pang Lodge #532 Desert Trails Council #29 Yuma AZ
W-4C
Wipala Wiki Lodge #432 Grand Canyon Council #12 Flagstaff AZ
Papago Lodge #494 Catalina Council #11 Tucson AZ
Chee Dodge Lodge #503 Theodore Roosevelt Council #10 Phoenix AZ
Salado Lodge #551 Copper Council #9 Safford AZ
Nebagamon Lodge #312 Boulder Dam Area Council #328 Las Vegas NV
Not assigned
Tribe of Tahquitz^ Long Beach Area Council #32 Long Beach CA








OA Section List
Created: June 19, 1996
This page updated: 
webmaster@oasections.com
OASections.com

¤

¤

Facts and Myths about Lodge Numbers


Copyright © 2007-20 by Robert Higgins. All rights reserved.