Search by Lodge No.       


1995 - 2015
1973 - 1994
1949 - 1972
1938 - 1948


At the 1992 BSA annual meeting, it was announced that the then Six Region structure would be consolidated into Four Regions. Two years later, the Northeast Region's areas and sections were redrawn to conform to the new regional organization. The existing twelve sections were reshuffled from seven to five areas. Final conclaves for the old sections where held in 1994.

  • Section NE-1A gained Ajapeu 351 from NE-2A:

    New NE-1A
    Moswetuset 52
    Kahagon 131
    Nanepashemet 158
    Pamola 211
    Passaconaway 220
    Madockawanda 271
    Musketahquid 414
    Wannalancit 451
    Taunkacoo 487
    Ajapeu 351 (from NE-2A)



  • Section NE-1B gained Memsochet 507 from the old NE-2A, while Arcoon 369 is transferred to the new NE-2A:

    Old NE-1B

    New NE-1B

    to NE-2A
    Sassacus 10
    Eluwak 59
    Allogagan 83
    Neemat 124
    Tisquantum 164
    Tulpe 245
    Grand Monadnock 309
    Abake Mi-Sa-Na-Ki 393
    Pachachaug 525
    Wincheck 534
    Memsochet 507 (from NE-2A)
    Arcoon 369





1994 NE Realignment Section Listing
(following the conclaves that year)
NE-1A
Pamola Lodge #211 Katahdin Area Council #216 Brewer ME
Madockawanda Lodge #271 Pine Tree Council #218 Portland ME
Passaconaway Lodge #220 Daniel Webster Council #330 Manchester NH
Ajapeu Lodge #351 Green Mountain Council #592 Waterbury VT
Moswetuset Lodge #52 Boston Minuteman Council #227 Boston MA
Kahagon Lodge #131 Cambridge Council #229 Cambridge MA
Nanepashemet Lodge #158 Yankee Clipper Council #236 Haverhill MA
Musketahquid Lodge #414 Norumbega Council #246 Waban MA
Taunkacoo Lodge #487 Algonquin Council #241 Framingham MA
Wannalancit Lodge #451 Greater Lowell Council #238 Chelmsford MA
NE-1B
Allogagan Lodge #83 Pioneer Valley Council #234 Chicopee MA
Neemat Lodge #124 Moby Dick Council #245 New Bedford MA
Tisquantum Lodge #164 Old Colony Council #249 Canton MA
Tulpe Lodge #245 Annawon Council #225 Taunton MA
Grand Monadnock Lodge #309 Nashua Valley Council #230 Lancaster MA
Abake-Mi-Sa-Na-Ki Lodge #393 Cape Cod & Islands Council #224 Yarmouth Port MA
Memsochet Lodge #507 Great Trails Council #243 Dalton MA
Pachachaug Lodge #525 Mohegan Council #254 Worcester MA
Wincheck Lodge #534 Narragansett Council #546 Providence RI
Eluwak Lodge #59 Long Rivers Council #66 Hartford CT
Sassacus Lodge #10 Indian Trails Council #73 Norwich CT
NE-2A
Ktemaque Lodge #15 Westchester-Putnam Council #388 White Plains NY
Half Moon Lodge #28 Rip Van Winkle Council #405 Kingston NY
Skanondo Lodge #64 Hudson-Delaware Council #392 Middletown NY
Nooteeming Lodge #443 Dutchess County Council #374 Hyde Park NY
Munsi Lodge #444 Rockland County Council #683 Stony Point NY
Tankiteke Lodge #313 Fairfield County Council #68 Norwalk CT
Arcoon Lodge #369 Quinnipiac Council #74 Hamden CT
Achewon Netopalis Lodge #427 Greenwich Council #67 Greenwich CT
Paugassett Lodge #553 Housatonic Council #69 Derby CT
NE-2B
Sanhican Lodge #2 George Washington Council #362 Pennington NJ
Narraticong Lodge #9 Thomas A. Edison Council #352 Edison NJ
Mantowagan Lodge #14 Hudson Liberty Council #348 Jersey City NJ
Allemakewink Lodge #54 Morris-Sussex Area Council #343 Denville NJ
Miquin Lodge #68 Watchung Area Council #358 Mountainside NJ
Na-Tsi-Hi Lodge #71 Monmouth Council #347 Oakhurst NJ
Meechgalanne Lodge #178 Essex Council #336 Newark NJ
Iaoapogh Lodge #286 Ridgewood-Glen Rock Council #359 Glen Rock NJ
Japeechen Lodge #341 Jersey Shore Council #341 Toms River NJ
Aquaninoncke Lodge #359 Passaic Valley Council #353 Wayne NJ
Oratam Lodge #484 Bergen Council #350 River Edge NJ
NE-2C
Ranachqua Lodge #4 Greater New York Council #641 Bronx NY
Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge #24 Greater New York Council #642 Brooklyn NY
Suanhacky Lodge #49 Greater New York Council #644 Queens NY
Man-A-Hattin Lodge #82 Greater New York Council #643 Manhattan NY
Aquehongian Lodge #112 Greater New York Council #645 Staten Island NY
Shinnecock Lodge #360 Suffolk County Council #404 Medford NY
Buckskin Lodge #412 Nassau County Council #386 Roslyn NY
Yokahú Lodge #506 Puerto Rico Council #661 San Juan PR
Arawak Lodge #562 Virgin Islands Council #410 Charlotte Amalie VI
NE-3A
TKäen DōD Lodge #30 Five Rivers Council #375 Bath NY
Ty-Ohni Lodge #95 Otetiana Council #397 Rochester NY
Ho-De-No-Sau-Nee Lodge #159 Greater Niagara Frontier Council #380 Cheektowaga NY
Amo'chk Lodge #339
& Tuighaunock Lodge #409
Iroquois Trail Council #376 Lockport NY
Ganeodiyo Lodge #417 Finger Lakes Council #391 Geneva NY
NE-3B
Ona Yote Lodge #34 Land of the Oneidas Council #395 Utica NY
Gosh Wha Gono Lodge #120 Seaway Valley Council #403 Canton NY
Otahnagon Lodge #172 Susquenango Council #368 Binghamton NY
Tahgajute Lodge #247 Cayuga County Council #366 Auburn NY
Nischa Nitis Lodge #410 Hiawatha Council #373 Syracuse NY
Gajuka Lodge #477 Baden-Powell Council #381 Dryden NY
NE-3C
Ganienkeh Lodge #19 Twin Rivers Council #364 Albany NY
Wakpominee Lodge #48 Mohican Council #378 Glens Falls NY
Kamargo Lodge #294 General Herkimer Council #400 Herkimer NY
Loon Lodge #364 Adirondack Council #394 Plattsburgh NY
Onteroraus Lodge #402 Otschodela Council #393 Oneonta NY
NE-4A
Kittatinny Lodge #5 Hawk Mountain Council #528 Reading PA
Wyona Lodge #18 Columbia-Montour Council #504 Bloomsburg PA
Ajapeu Lodge #33 Bucks County Council #777 Doylestown PA
Witauchsoman Lodge #44 Minsi Trails Council #502 Lehigh Valley PA
Lowwapaneu Lodge #191 Northeastern Pennsylvania Council #501 Avoca PA
Woapeu Sisilija Lodge #343 Susquehanna Council #533 Williamsport PA
NE-4B
Unami Lodge One Philadelphia Council #525 Philadelphia PA
Octoraro Lodge #22 Chester County Council #539 West Chester PA
Delmont Lodge #43 Valley Forge Council #507 Valley Forge PA
Hunnikick Lodge #76 Burlington County Council #690 Rancocas NJ
Lekau Lodge #77 Camden County Council #335 W Collingswood NJ
Apatukwe Lodge #107 Southern New Jersey Council #334 Millville NJ
NE-4C
Susquehannock Lodge #11 Keystone Area Council #515 Mechanicsburg PA
Wunita Gokhos Lodge #39 Lancaster-Lebanon Council #524 Lancaster PA
Tuckahoe Lodge #386 York-Adams Area Council #544 York PA
Nentico Lodge #12 Baltimore Area Council #220 Baltimore MD
Guneukitschik Lodge #317 Mason-Dixon Council #221 Hagerstown MD
Amangamek-Wipit Lodge #470 National Capital Area Council #82 Bethesda MD
Nentego Lodge #20 Del-Mar-Va Council #81 Wilmington DE
Black Eagle Lodge #482 Transatlantic Council #802 Heidelberg, Germany
NE-5
Wagion Lodge #6 Westmoreland-Fayette Council #512 Greensburg PA
Langundowi Lodge #46 French Creek Council #532 Erie PA
Enda Lechauhanne Lodge #57 Greater Pittsburgh Council #527 Pittsburgh PA
Monaken Lodge #103 Juniata Valley Council #497 Reedsville PA
Ah'Tic Lodge #139 Bucktail Council #509 DuBois PA
Kuskitannee Lodge #168 Moraine Trails Council #500 Butler PA
Gyantwachia Lodge #255 Chief Cornplanter Council #538 Warren PA
Nachamawat Lodge #275 Penn's Woods Council #508 Seward PA
Ho-Nan-Ne-Ho-Ont Lodge #165 Allegheny Highlands Council #382 Falconer NY
Ahtuhquog Lodge #540 Potomac Council #757 Cumberland MD


OA Section List
This page updated:


Home  |  Central Region  |  Northeast Region  |  Southern Region  |  Western Region  |  OA Section Index
OA Sash History  |  OAS Flaps  |  BSA/OA License Plates  |  Site Archive  |  Links & Resources  |  Credits


http://www.OASections.com/NE1994R.html
Copyright © 2005-11 by Robert Higgins. All rights reserved.