1973 - 1992
1949 - 1972
1938 - 1948


Section Changes:

1995:


Mergers and Changes:
  • Leekwinai 157 and Shin-Go-Beek 334 merged to form Pachsegink Lodge #246.
    Effective: Jan 1st, 1994


  • Ketchikeniqua 238 and Eagle Creek 382 merged to become Mawat Woakus Lodge #449.
    Effective: Jan 1st, 1994


  • Three Arrows 510 merged with We-U-Shi 517 to form Tatanka-Anpetu-Wi Lodge #94.
    Effective: 1994


  • Waukheon 55 and Illini 92 merged to form Illini Lodge #55.
    Effective: May, 1994


  • Inali 38 and Muc-Kis-Sou 170 merged to form Konepaka Ketiwa Lodge #38
    Effective: July 1st, 1994

1995:
  • Ney-A-Ti 240 absorbed by Anpetu-we Lodge #100
    Effective: Jan 1, 1995
    Reference: Ney-a-ti Lodge #240 Call-Out Ceremony document

    While St. Louis Area Council had agreed to keep the former Southeast Missouri's Anpetu-We Lodge 100 to remain after their merger, they decided not to have three lodges after they absorbed Egyptian Council. Ney-A-Ti's membership voted to merge into Anpetu-We.
    Reference: Tony L. Smee, Anpetu-We Lodge #100


  • Allohak 88 and Teetonkah 206 merged to form Manitous Lodge #88.
    Effective: Jan 1st, 1995


  • St. Louis Area Council changed its name to the Greater St. Louis Area Council, possibly as a result of the absorption of Egyptian Council the previous year.
    Effective: 1995


  • Mesabi 196 and Nahak 526 merged to form Ka'Niss Ma'Ingan Lodge #196.
    Effective: 1995

    • Headwaters Area (Mesabi 196) and Lake Superior (Nahak 526) earlier merged to form Voyageurs Area Council #286 in Hermantown, MN.
      Effective: 1994


  • Osage 42 and Nik-Ka-Ga-Hah 91 merged to form Wah-Sha-She Lodge #42.
    Effective: 1995

    • Ozark Area (Osage 42) and Mo-Kan Area (Nik-Ka-Ga-Hah 91) had earlier merged to form Ozark Trails Council #306 in Springfield, MO.
      Effective: 1994


  • Braves of Decorah 381 changed its name to Ni-Sanak-Tani Lodge #381.
    Effective: 1995


  • West Michigan Shores Council changed its name to Gerald R. Ford Council.
    Effective: 1995


  • Stigwandish 114, Tapawingo 368, and Neatoka 396 merged to form Wapashuwi Lodge #56.
    Effective: Jul 1st, 1995
    Reference: Boy Scout Order Of The Arrow Seeks History For Centennial, Boardman News, 1/8/2015

1996:
  • Natokiokan 41 and Glikhikan 106 merged to form Lowaneu Allanque Lodge #41.
    Effective: Jan 1st, 1996


  • Wyandota 121, Notawacy 205, and Lou Ott 513 merged to form Portage Lodge #619.
    Effective: Jan 1st, 1996

    • Harding Area (Wyandota 121), Firelands Area (Notawacy 205), and Johnny Appleseed (Lou Ott 513) had earlier merged to form Heart of Ohio Council #441 in Mansfield, OH.
      Effective: 1994


  • Katinonkwat 93, Shawnee 109, and Maka-Ina 350 merged to form Tecumseh Lodge #65.
    Effective: 1996

    • Central Ohio (Katinonkwat 93), Scioto Area (Shawnee 109), and Chief Logan (Maka-Ina 350) had earlier merged to form Simon Kenton Council #441 in Columbus, OH.
      Effective: 1994

1997:
  • Nani-Ba-Zhu 321 merged into Hi-Cha-Ko-Lo 458 (Quivira) to form Kansa Lodge #198.
    Effective: Oct 1st, 1997
    Reference: Jason Thompson, Kansa Lodge #198

    • Kanza (Nani-Ba-Zhu 321) had earlier merged into Quivira Council #198.
      Effective: July 1st, 1997


  • Ka-Ti Missi Sipi Lodge #37 split back into the original lodges: Silver Tomahawk 80 and Maheengun 136. Both lodges were part of the Mississippi Valley Council.
    Effective: October 1997
    Reference: John Cameron, Shawnee Lodge #51 and Joe Eckman, Maheengun Lodge #136

    • Silver Tomahawk 80 (Southeast Iowa) had earlier merged with Maheengun 136 (Saukee Area) to form Ka-Ti Missi Sipi Lodge #37.
      Effective: 1995

      • Southeast Iowa had earlier merged with Saukee Area Council to form Mississippi Valley Council #141 in Quincy, IL.
        Effective: 1993




pre-1997 CR Realignment Section Listing
(1997 conclaves)
C-1
Pa-Hin Lodge #27 Northern Lights Council #429 Fargo ND
Tetonwana Lodge #105 Sioux Council #733 Sioux Falls SD
Tonkawampus Lodge #16 Viking Council #289 Minneapolis MN
Blue Ox Lodge #26 Gamehaven Council #299 Rochester MN
Naguonabe Lodge #31 Central Minnesota Council #296 St. Cloud MN
Wahpekute Lodge #53 Twin Valley Council #283 Mankato MN
Ka'Niss Ma'Ingan Lodge #196 Voyageurs Area Council #286 Hermantown MN
Agaming Lodge #257 Indianhead Council #295 St. Paul MN
Tom Kita Chara Lodge #96 Samoset Council #627 Wausau WI
Otyokwa Lodge #337 Chippewa Valley Council #637 Eau Claire WI
Ni-Sanak-Tani Lodge #381 Gateway Area Council #624 La Crosse WI
C-2A
Chippewa Lodge #29 Clinton Valley Council #276 Pontiac MI
Manitous Lodge #88 Great Sauk Trail Council #255 Ann Arbor MI
Mi-Gi-Si O-Paw-Gan Lodge #162 Detroit Area Council #262 Detroit MI
Chickagami Lodge #180 Blue Water Council #277 Port Huron MI
Cuwe Lodge #218 Tall Pine Council #264 Flint MI
Mawat Woakus Lodge #449 Black Swamp Area Council #449 Findlay OH
Tindeuchen Lodge #522 Toledo Area Council #460 Toledo OH
C-2B
Nacha Tindey Lodge #25 Gerald R. Ford Council #266 Grand Rapids MI
Mischigonong Lodge #89 Lake Huron Area Council #265 Auburn MI
Indian Drum Lodge #152 Scenic Trails Council #274 Traverse City MI
Ag-Im Lodge #156 Hiawathaland Council #261 Marquette MI
Nacha-Mawat Lodge #373 Southwest Michigan Council #270 Kalamazoo MI
Gabe-Shi-Win-Gi-Ji-Kens Lodge #374 Chief Okemos Council #271 Lansing MI
C-3
Mascoutens Lodge #8 Southeast Wisconsin Council #634 Racine WI
Awase Lodge #61 Bay-Lakes Council #635 Menasha WI
Tichora Lodge #146 Four Lakes Council #628 Madison WI
Chemokemon Lodge #226 Sinnissippi Council #626 Janesville WI
Mikano Lodge #231 Milwaukee County Council #629 Milwaukee WI
Wag-O-Shag Lodge #280 Potawatomi Area Council #651 Waukesha WI
Owasippe Lodge #7 Chicago Area Council #118 Chicago IL
Wenasa Quenhotan Lodge #23 WD Boyce Council #138 Peoria IL
Ma-Ka-Ja-Wan Lodge #40 Northeast Illinois Council #129 Highland Park IL
Lowaneu Allanque Lodge #41 Three Fires Council #127 St. Charles IL
Wulapeju Lodge #140 Blackhawk Area Council #660 Rockford IL
Lakota Lodge #175 Northwest Suburban Council #751 Mount Prospect IL
Waupecan Lodge #197 Rainbow Council #702 Morris IL
Pachsegink Lodge #246 Des Plains Valley Council #147 La Grange IL
Michigamea Lodge #110 Calumet Council #152 Munster IN
C-4A
Wulakamike Lodge #21
& Firecrafter^
Crossroads of America Council #160 Indianapolis IN
Kiskakon Lodge #75 Anthony Wayne Area Council #157 Fort Wayne IN
Takachsin Lodge #173 Sagamore Council #162 Kokomo IN
Sakima Lodge #573 La Salle Council #165 South Bend IN
Ku-Ni-Eh Lodge #145 Dan Beard Council #438 Cincinnati OH
Tarhe Lodge #292 Tecumseh Council #439 Springfield OH
Miami Lodge #495 Miami Valley Council #444 Dayton OH
C-4B
Illini Lodge #55 Prairielands Council #117 Champaign IL
Illinek Lodge #132 Abraham Lincoln Council #144 Springfield IL
Woapink Lodge #167 Lincoln Trails Council #121 Decatur IL
Kickapoo Lodge #128 Wabash Valley Council #166 Terre Haute IN
Nischa Chuppecat Lodge #212 Hoosier Trails Council #145 Bloomington IN
Kiondaga Lodge #422 Buffalo Trace Council #156 Evansville IN
C-5A
Cuyahoga Lodge #17 Greater Cleveland Council #440 Cleveland OH
Wapashuwi Lodge #56 Greater Western Reserve Council #463 Painesville OH
Marnoc Lodge #151 Great Trail Council #433 Akron OH
Sipp-O Lodge #377 Buckeye Council #436 Canton OH
Portage Lodge #619 Heart of Ohio Council #450 Mansfield OH
C-5B
Tecumseh Lodge #65 Simon Kenton Council #441 Columbus OH
Netawatwees Lodge #424 Muskingum Valley Council #467 Zanesville OH
Onondaga Lodge #36 Ohio River Valley Council #619 Wheeling WV
Thal-Coo-Zyo Lodge #457 Tri-State Area Council #672 Huntington WV
Menawngihella Lodge #550 Mountaineer Area Council #615 Fairmont WV
Chi-Hoota-Wei Lodge #617 Buckskin Council #617 Charleston WV
Nendawen Lodge #618 Allohak Council #618 Parkersburg WV
C-6
Kansa Lodge #198
& Tribe of Quivira^
Quivira Council #198 Wichita KS
Mandan Lodge #372 Santa Fe Trail Council #194 Garden City KS
Dzie-Hauk Tonga Lodge #429 Jayhawk Area Council #197 Topeka KS
Kidi-Kidish Lodge #434
& Tribe of the Golden Eagle^
Coronado Area Council #192 Salina KS
Wah-Sha-She Lodge #42 Ozark Trails Council #306 Springfield MO
Nampa-Tsi Lodge #216 Great Rivers Council #653 Columbia MO
Shawnee Lodge #51
& Anpetu-we Lodge #100
Greater St. Louis Area Council #312 St. Louis MO
Tamegonit Lodge #147
& Tribe of Mic-O-Say (H Roe Bartle SR)^
Heart of America Council #307 Kansas City MO
Kishkakon Lodge #32 Trails West Council #112 Wood River IL
Taleka Lodge #81 Okaw Valley Council #116 Belleville IL
C-7
Tatanka-Anpetu-Wi Lodge #94 Overland Trails Council #322 Grand Island NE
Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut Lodge #97
& Tribe of Nani-Ba-Zhu^
Mid-America Council #326 Omaha NE
Golden Sun Lodge #492 Cornhusker Council #324 Lincoln NE
Konepaka Ketiwa Lodge #38 Illowa Council #133 Davenport IA
Timmeu Lodge #74 Northeast Iowa Council #178 Dubuque IA
Sac-N-Fox Lodge #108 Winnebago Council #173 Waterloo IA
Miniconjou Lodge #438 Prairie Gold Area Council #179 Sioux City IA
Mitigwa Lodge #450 Mid-Iowa Council #177 Des Moines IA
Cho-Gun-Mun-A-Nock Lodge #467 Hawkeye Area Council #172 Cedar Rapids IA
Ka-Ti Missi Sipi Lodge #37 Mississippi Valley Council #141 Quincy IL
Not assigned
Tribe of Mic-O-Say (Camp Geiger)^ Pony Express Council #311 St. Joseph MO








OA Section List
This page updated: 
webmaster@oasections.com
OASections.com
¤ ¤

Facts and Myths about Lodge Numbers


Copyright © 1997-2019 by Robert Higgins. All rights reserved.